community builder awards

Each year, through the Ken Gass Community Building Awards, the Board recognizes a diverse and outstanding group of individuals, businesses, and organizations that have made outstanding contributions to building community and improving the lives of children, youth, and families. Recipients are recognized not just for their specific acts of caring and service, but also because they embody the values of empowerment, of asset-building, and of respect for human dignity. They reflect our community’s highest values and deepest commitment to the well-being of all members of the community.

The event is held each year in early December at the Bellingham Ferry Terminal. It is an open event and all are welcome to attend and join us in community and celebrating those that bring our community together.

Past Honorees of the Ken Gass Community Builder Award

2016

  • Airings: The Voices of Youth
  • Bellingham Food Bank
  • Blaine Community Meals
  • Carol Oberton
  • Cordata Families Matter
  • Denise McFarlane
  • Engedi Refuge
  • Growing Veterans
  • Ian Bivins
  • Jana Finkbonner
  • Jennifer Teigrob
  • Jessica Bee
  • Jewell Praying Wolf James
  • Leslie Jackson
  • Lummi Indian Business Council
  • Matthew Thuney
  • Nancy Giordano
  • Naomi Ban
  • Ray Wolpow
  • Rebecca Kinley
  • Shred Fest: Shuksan Be@s
  • Spring Youth Farmers Market
  • YMCA’s ACT! Actively Changing Together

2015

  • April Barker
  • Bob Blakeslee
  • Cyndie and Bruce Shepard
  • Doug Banner
  • Jill Iwasaki
  • Julia Raider
  • JustServe.org
  • Kelly Morgan
  • Love, Inc.
  • Mark Kelly
  • Marlene Maskornic
  • Mehar Singh
  • Nooksack Valley School District – Resilience Initiative
  • Nora Short
  • Sandy Stork
  • Sean Flikke
  • Sheila Rhodes
  • Skookum House
  • Steve Morse
  • Swil Kanim
  • Terrill Saunders
  • The Samish Way Coalition
  • Veronica Velez
  • Viry Bulgarini
  • Whatcom Dispute Resolution Center

2014

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2013

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2012

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2011

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2009

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2008

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2007

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2006

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2005

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2004

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2003

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2002

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2001

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

2000

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

1999

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

1997-98

  • Tom Smith
  • Mary Jones
  • Terry Edwards
  • Robert Grey

Each year, through the Ken Gass Community Building Awards, the Board recognizes a diverse and outstanding group of individuals, businesses, and organizations that have made outstanding contributions to building community and improving the lives of children, youth, and families. Recipients are recognized not just for their specific acts of caring and service, but also because they embody the values of empowerment, of asset-building, and of respect for human dignity. You reflect our community’s highest values and deepest commitment to the well-being of all members of the community.

The event is held each year in early December at the Bellingham Ferry Terminal. It is an open event and all are welcome to attend and join us in community and celebrating those that bring our community together. Below are some pictures of last year’s event, as well as every person, group or organization honored in the past listed alphabetically.

Past Honorees of the Ken Gass Community Builder Award

2014 Kathy Adams
2012 Leslie Adamson
2004 Charlotte Anderson
2016 Naomi Ban
2015 Doug Banner
2015 April Barker
2000 Marcy Bartelds
2004 Elisa Becerra
1999 Matt Beck
2016 Jessica Bee
2014 Ashley Benem
2016 Ian Bivins
2007 Kara Black
2015 Bob Blakeslee
2006 Carmen Bland
2007 Lyubasha & Len Boyko
2009 Autumn Boyle
2002 Bruce Brabec
2007 Flip Breskin
2012 Pastor Mike Brody
2008 Cheryl Brown
2007 Beth Brownfield
2015 Viry Bulgarini
2011 Shasta Cano-Martin
2011 Lyndie Case
2013 Beth Chisholm
2005 Tami Chock
2007 Dick Christensen
2007 Steve Clarke
2002 Monica Collyott
2013 Tim Costello
2012 Laura Cota-Gutierrez
2007 Tim Crandall
2008 Shala Crow
2014 Jon Dalgarn
2008 Dennis D’Amelio
2011 Dennis D’Amelio
2006 Bernadette Davidson
2007 Janet Davis
2007 Jim DeGolier
2004 Bill Dehmer
2013 Masa DeLara
2012 Principal Georgia Dellinger
2008 Kevin DeVere
2014 Becky Diaz
2013 Luis Dominguez
2014 John D’Onofrio
2006 David Dopps
2000 Megan Dougherty
2009 Ruth Droullard
2006 Mary Jo Durborow
2014 Marie Eaton
2013 Anjali Englund
2000 Dave Erickson
2014 Capt. Sean Farnand
2016 Jana Finkbonner
2004 Lisa Fisher
2015 Sean Flikke
1997-1998 Brigid Flynn-Sevier
2013 Kate Foster
2012 Lori French
2011 Kristen French
2012 Joe Fuller
2009 Cameron Garcia
2016 Nancy Giordano
1997-1998 Louie Gong
2012 Roger Griffith
2006 Tom Grinstad
2011 Rosalinda Guillen
2009 Colleen Haggerty
2014 Betsy Hasegawa
2007 Cathy Haskell
2008 Cecily Hazelrigg-Hernandez
2012 Diane Helke
1997-1998 Joni Hensley
2013 Glenn Hergenhahn
1997-1998 Diane Hill
2008 Darrell Hillaire
2002 Wendy Hillaire
2009 Kathy Hilmoe-Nevels
2012 Janae Hodge
2002 Eric Hoyle
2001 Vicki Hubner
2005 Tom Hunter
2007 Tutu Iverson
2015 Jill Iwasaki
2016 Leslie Jackson
2006 Margaret Jahn
2012 Moriah Jansky
2005 Juanita Jefferson
2013 Heather Jefferson
2011 Elizabeth Jennings
2008 Gary Jensen (Ferndale Mayor)
2011 Detective Allan Jensen
2005 Joy Jesters
2005 Laura Johnson
2007 Bob Jones
2005 Randy Kaech
2015 Swil Kanim
2008 Swil Kanim
2009 Lindsey Karas
2015 Mark Kelly
2003 Julianna Kindland-Carpenter
2016 Rebecca Kinley
2013 Paul Klein (Paul Klein & the Atlantics)
2011 Misty Kopplin
2013 Kathe Koruga
2006 Maggi Kriger
2011 Pam Kuntz
2003 Sharlaine LaClaire
1997-1998 Judy Lantis
2006 Barbara Leveque
2002 Jennifer Lewis
2011 Jeff Littlejohn
2002 Jeff Littlejohn
2006 Talia London
2014 Enrique Lopez
2007 Elaine Lynch
2014 Shelley Macy
2008 Matt Magrath
2012 Byron Manering
2000 Richard Maneval
2009 Brenda Martinez
1997-1998 James Marx
2015 Marlene Maskornic
2005 Donna Matthews
2009 Iris Maute-Gibson
2013 Retha McAfee
2016 Denise McFarlane
2007 Deb McGovern
2013 Jeff McKenna
2004 Angus McLane
2011 Isabel Meaker
2014 Jane Meddick
2005 Baron Miller
2009 Raquel Montoya-Lewis
2005 Kevin Moore
2002 Sergio Moreno
2015 Kelly Morgan
2015 Steve Morse
2009 Lucy Morse
2002 Lucy Morse
2014 Lisa Moulds
2012 Melanie Moumblow
2008 Joan Myers
2006 Trula Nicholas
2002 Kate Nichols
2006 Victor Nolet
2006 Michael Novotny
2016 Carol Oberton
2004 Misty Oldham
2009 Jim Pace
2009 Manuel Padilla
2004 Greg Pesho
1997-1998 Ross Peters
2009 Pastor Phil Petrasek
2016 Jewell Praying Wolf James
2014 Linda Quinn
2009 Teresa Quinn
2015 Julia Raider
2006 Tori Raiguel
2007 Kathy Ramsay
2011 Michelle Rautenberg
2004 Cheryl Reed
2009 Rafael Retana
2015 Sheila Rhodes
2009 Paul Ridley
2005 Becky Robertson
2007 Jean Rogers
2014 Tanja Rojas
2009 Rhonda Roosma
2014 Robert Sarazin Blake
2015 Terrill Saunders
1997-1998 Courtney Sawyer
2003 Hilde Schaff
2008 Rhonda Schaffer
2000 Wendy Scherrer
2014 Cayley Schmid
2008 Richard Scholtz
2015 Cyndie and Bruce Shepard
2015 Nora Short
2004 Trudy Shuravloff
2015 Mehar Singh
2012 Jeff Smith
2011 Sharece Steinkamp
2014 LaVonne Sterling-Chu
2009 Linda Stewart
2002 Lora Stoeckl
2008 Anita Stolpe
2015 Sandy Stork
2008 Gene Tagabon
2004 Annie Taylor
2016 Jennifer Teigrob
2007 Jeremy Tenkley
2016 Matthew Thuney
2012 Maria Timmons Flores
2011 Ron Tso
2004 Samuel Tso
2008 Andrea Turner
2009 Stephanie Twiford
2009 Heidi Unick Amy’s Place
1997-1998 Yvonne Vandermolen
2015 Veronica Velez
2007 Maria Velez
2008 Viktor Vetkov
2013 Charlie Walkinshaw
2008 Danita Washington
2013 Anne Welsh
2004 Rob Werner
2012 Shirley Williams
2003 Janis Willis
2002 Thomas Wilson
2014 Josselyn Winslow
1997-1998 Lois Woll
2016 Ray Wolpow
2016 Airings: The Voices of Youth
2012 Animals as Natural Therapy (Sonja Wingard)
2009 AVID at Shuksan (Sharece Steinkamp)
2011 Bellingham & Ferndale Farmers Markets
2016 Bellingham Food Bank (Melanie Swanson & Mike Cohen)
2007 Bellingham Herald
2004 Bellingham Housing Authority
2002 Bellingham Schools – Best SELF
1999 Bellingham Skate Board Park (Shelly Ness, Nei Johnson, Wade West, Sarah Kinney, Jesse Weinstock, Jeremiah)
2009 Birchwood Elementary School
2016 Blaine Community Meals (Becky Grasher)
2011 Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro
1997-1998 Brigid Collins
2008 Broadway Youth Center Steering Committee
2002 Brown and Cole Stores
2012 Ciao Thyme (Jessica & Mataio Gillis)
2004 City of Everson
2014 Communities in Schools of Whatcom County
2007 Community to Community Development(Rosalinda Guillen & Aline Soundy Guillen)
2004 Community Food Coop
2012 Community Food Coop and The Market, LLC
2000 Community Health Outreach Workers (CHOW) Team Members (Arianna Cummings, Kelsey-Lynn Cummings, Trevor Duncan, Misty Cook, Nathan Woolman)
2003 Community Services Office and Dept of Children and Family Services
2016 Cordata Families Matters Team (Cecilia Goritsas, Kristine Engen, Sharon Aller, Lori Morrow)
2003 Cornwall Church
2007 Cowden Gravel (Dave Wiggins)
2006 A Little Darling School (Netta Darling)
2013 East County Community Council
2016 Engedi Refuge
2005 Ethnic Students Association – WCC
2009 Everybody’s Store
2009 Family to Family Advisory Team
2003 Favinger Plumbing
2005 Ferndale Thanksgiving Meal (Diane Blaksley and Jason Olsen)
2003 Foster Parent Program – Bellingham Police Department
2013 Gabriel’s Art Kids (Gabriel Miles & Sara Hanes Miles)
2009 Garden Committee of Birchwood Neighborhood Association
2014 Girls on the Run
2016 Growing Veterans (Kenny Holzemer)
2006 Home Depot – Bellingham
2015 JustServe.org
2003 Kendall Community Center Steering Committee
2011 Latino Action Team
2008 Latino Fest – Whatcom Hispanic Organization
2005 Law Advocates
2015 Love, Inc.
2016 Lummi Indian Business Council (Tim Ballew)
2006 Mallard Ice Cream
2009 Milt’s Pizza Place
2014 Mount Baker Council BSA
2012 Neighborhood Anti-Crime Team, Bellingham Police Department
2013 Nelson’s Market (Joan Ostby & Anne Mackie Ostby)
2015 Nooksack Valley School District – Resilience Initiative
2009 Old Town Café
2003 Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
2007 Paddle to Lummi
2014 Palliative Care Initiative
2008 Pickford Cinema
2011 Project Homeless Connect
2008 Rainbow Center
2004 Roosevelt Neighborhood Resource Center Steering Committee
2008 S.O.C.K. Club
2004 Service Integration Access Point Teams – Blaine Family Service Center
2004 Service Integration Access Point Teams – Family Resource Team
2004 Service Integration Access Point Teams – Kendall/Mt. Baker Readiness To Learn
2004 Service Integration Access Point Teams – The Opportunity Council
2016 Shred Fest: Shuksan Be@s
2015 Skookum House
2000 South Fork Community Center
2016 Spring Youth Farmers Market (Andi Browne, Jeffrey Schmidt & Kendall Students)
2014 Squalicum Health Alliance
2008 St. Luke’s Health Education Center
2001 STAR Task Force – Drug-Free Youth Youth Progam Leaders
1999 Teen Court
2015 The Samish Way Coalition
2005 Thrivent For Lutherans
1997-1998 United for Youth
2005 Village Books
2001 Wal-Mart
2012 Whatcom Alliance for Healthcare Advancement (Elya Moore)
2004 Whatcom Community Foundation
2014 Whatcom County 4-H
2001 Whatcom County Community Network
2006 Whatcom County Family Treatment Court
2006 Whatcom County Interagency Coordinating Council
2015 Whatcom Dispute Resolution Center
2008 Whatcom Early Learning Systems Network
2007 Whatcom Education Credit Union
2011 Whatcom Health Dept – Co-Communication Project (Susan Sloan)
2000 Whatcom Hispanic Organization & WSU Cooperative Extension/4H (Computer Training Program)
2007 Williams Pipeline
2011 Woods Coffee
2007 WWU-Bellingham Campus Community Coalition
2016 YMCA’s ACT! Actively Changing Together (Mary Latta & Laura Frambach)